Provincial & Maritime Dart Schedule 2017/2018

Darts_in_a_dartboard

 

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION

 

PROVINCIAL DART SHOOTS

 

2017/ 2018

 

 

Sept. 30/17         OPEN MIXED       10:00A.M.           ROYAL                           HAVELOCK

 

Oct. 14/17           SENIOR MIXED   10:00A.M.           WEST/ALBERT          SUNNY BRAE

 

Oct. 15/17           55 & OVER           10:00A.M.           NORTH KENT              CHATHAM

 

Nov. 18/17          LADIES DOUBLE  10:00A.M           ST. CROIX                  BLACK’S HARBOUR

 

Nov. 19/17          LADIES SINGLES   10:00 A.M.                                             PENNFIELD

 

Jan. 27/18           OPEN DOUBLES 10:00A.M.           CAPITAL                   OROMOCTO

 

Jan. 28/18           OPEN SINGLES    10:00A.M.

 

Feb. 17/18           4 PERSON OPEN 10:00A.M.          UPPER VALLEY      FLORENCVILLE

 

Feb. 18/18           MEN’S ONLY        10:00A.M.

 

Mar. 24/18          MIXED DOUBLES  10:00A.M.        ROYAL                  MOSS GLEN

 

Mar. 25/18          OPEN MIXED       10:00A.M.           ROYAL                  MOSS GLEN

 

Apr. 14/18           SENIOR MEN       10:00A.M.           SAINT JOHN        LANCASTER

 

Apr. 15/18           LADIES OPEN      10:00A.M.           ROYAL                   GRAND BAY

MARITIME SHOOTS

 

MARITIME LADIES                          SEPT 9, 2017                       WINDSOR                     NS

 

MARITIME OPEN MIXED                OCT 21, 2017                      SUNNY BRAE               NB

 

MARITIME MEN                                APRIL 21, 22, 2018             SHUBENACADIE       NS

 

MARITIME SENIOR MEN                JUNE 2, 2018                                                             PEI

 

MARITIME MIXED DOUBLES       JUNE 23 & 24, 2018          SUNNY BRAE              NB

2017 Youth Leadership Camp

The 58th annual Youth Leadership Camp was held from July 9 – 16th at Mount Allison University. As always the campers had a great time, made lots of new friends and learned lessons they will take with them on their life journey. The New Brunswick Command would like to thank all our branches, the students, director, instructors, and the faculty of Mount Allison. . Very special thanks to Geneva Hicks, and Doreen Richards of Sackville Br. # 26 and  Westmorland Albert District Branches for providing the evening lunches.

2017 YLC Group

(Below, left to right)

TOP AWARD WINNERS (Chosen by their fellow campers)

Don Grant Digger (Female)–Abbie Gingles–Bernice McNaughton High, Moncton

Art McFarlane Most Congenial (Female) –Laura Connolly–Rothesay High, Rothesay

Doug McCallum Most Conscientious (Female)–Clara Kelly–Harbour View High, Saint John

Art McFarlane Most Congenial (Male) –Ben Irvine–Simonds High, Saint John

Don Grant Digger (Male)–Logan Reid–Tantramar Regional High, Sackville

Top Male Camper –Alexandre Banks–Harbour View High, Saint John

Top Female Camper –Cate Dauphinee–St. Malachy’s Memorial High, Saint John

20170716_0957111

(Below)

Den Grand-Mama  Geneva Hicks with the students relaxing after a hard day.

IMG_1938

2017 Dominion Eight Ball

 

The following were the winners at the 2017 Dominion Eight Ball held 26 – 29 May 2017 at Branch #225 Sturgeon Falls, ON. All participants had a great time. Branch # 225 did a great job hosting the event.

Single:  NB                     

Greg Gauthier  - Branch #10 Miramichi, NB
Doubles:  AB – NT

Kim Bohnet, Richard Stekelennurg – Branch #17 Medicine Hat, AB & Branch #269 Drayton Valley, AB (respectively)

Team:  NB 

Shawn Stewart – Branch #10 Miramichi, NB

Gerry Carroll

Daniel Carroll

Greg Gauthier